Collection: Backgrounds
Explore our Model Railway Backgrounds category—perfect for adding depth, realism, and atmosphere to your layout. Backscenes help create the illusion of a wider world beyond your track, whether you're aiming for rolling countryside, industrial skylines, or urban settings. Our selection includes printed backgrounds in various sizes and styles to suit OO, N, and other gauges, with trusted brands like Gaugemaster, PECO, and Art Printers. Ideal for enhancing immersion and tying your scenic elements together, these backgrounds are an easy yet impactful way to elevate the look of your model railway.
Explore our Model Railway Backgrounds category—perfect for adding depth, realism, and atmosphere to your layout. Backscenes help create the illusion of a wider world beyond your track, whether you're aiming for rolling countryside, industrial skylines, or urban settings. Our selection includes printed backgrounds in various sizes and styles to suit OO, N, and other gauges, with trusted brands like Gaugemaster, PECO, and Art Printers. Ideal for enhancing immersion and tying your scenic elements together, these backgrounds are an easy yet impactful way to elevate the look of your model railway.
GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Open Field (2744 ...
£12.49£12.49£12.49Countryside Photographic Backscene
£11.09 £12.40Sold outSold out£11.09£12.40 £11.09GAUGEMASTER Large Back scene - Countryside (274...
£12.49Sold outSold out£12.49£12.49GAUGEMASTER The Dales Large Photo Backscene (27...
£12.49£12.49£12.49-
2026 Group Build
Delivering the goods.
Both kits £19.99
Explore the Group BuildExplore
28 September – 9 November 202628 Sep – 9 Nov
Hills & Dales OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Industrial (2744 ...
£10.99£10.99£10.99GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Cloudy Sky (2744 ...
£12.49£12.49£12.49Summer Sky OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High Ba...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Hills & Dales OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Village Medium Photo Backscene (2038x228mm) TT
£10.75£10.75£10.75GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Village (2744 x 3...
£12.49£12.49£12.49GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Valley (2744 x 30...
£12.49£12.49£12.49Hills & Dales OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Forest Hills OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High ...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Into The Town OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High...
£13.49 £16.49Sold outSold out£13.49£16.49 £13.49Into The Town OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Forest Hills OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High ...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95GAUGEMASTER The Mountains Large Photo Backscene...
£12.49£12.49£12.49Fireproof Storage and Transfer Background Build...
£39.95 £42.00Sold outSold out£39.95£42.00 £39.95Summer Sky OO Gauge 15in High 10ft Long High Ba...
£14.95 £16.49£14.95£16.49 £14.95Large Old Industrial Town Centre Backscene
£2.39 £2.75Sold outSold out£2.39£2.75 £2.39Centennial Mills Background Building Kit HO Gauge
£39.95 £42.00Sold outSold out£39.95£42.00 £39.95River City Textiles Background Building Kit HO ...
£44.05 £48.00£44.05£48.00 £44.05Heritage Furniture Background Building Kit HO G...
£39.95 £43.00Sold outSold out£39.95£43.00 £39.95GAUGEMASTER Large Backscene - Housebacks (2744 ...
£12.49£12.49£12.49





































































































